The Solicitor - The FindLaw UK Life, Family and Workplace Law Blog

Immigration 101: Entertainer Visitors (#7)

| No TrackBacks

No. 7 - Entertainer Visitors

You only need permission to come to the UK for an entertainer visit of up to six months if you are a visa national.

If you a non-visa national, permission to come as a entertainer visitor for up to six months is not required.

If you frequently visit the UK, you can apply for a multiple-entry visitor visa that is valid for two, five or 10 years.

For more information on visas and to , visit the UK Border Agency .

Am I eligible for a entertainer visitor visa?

To enter the UK as a professional or amateur entertainer visitor you must be able to show that you:

  • only want to visit the UK for up to six months;

  • plan to leave the UK at the end of your visit;

  • have enough money to support and accommodate yourself without working, help from public funds or you will be supported and accommodated by relatives or friends;

  • do not intend to charge members of the public for services provided or goods received;

  • do not intend to study;

  • can meet the cost of the return or onward journey; &

  • intend to take part in particular events, including charity events, and will not be paid other than cash prizes or for board and lodging expenses.

How will I know if I am an entertainer visitor?

You will be an entertainer visitor if during the course of your short visit you intend to:

  • take part as a professional in one or more music competitions;

  • fulfill one or more specific engagements as an individual amateur entertainer or as part of an amateur group;

  • take part as either an amateur or a professional in a cultural event that is included in the list of specific events to which this applies;

  • be a member of the support staff of a visiting entertainer or an official attending the same event as the visiting entertainer;

  • take part in broadcasts or public appearances, provided you are not being paid;

  • do an audition, provided this is not performed in front of an audience;

  • only want to visit the UK for up to six months;

  • plan to leave the UK at the end of your visit;

  • have enough money to support and accommodate yourself without working or help from public funds, or will be supported and accommodated by relatives or friends;

  • do not intend to charge members of the public for services provided or goods received;

  • do not intend to study;

  • can meet the cost of the return or onward journey; &

  • intend to take part in a particular sporting event, tournament or series of events, including charity events, and will not be paid other than cash prizes or for board and lodging expenses.

** Additional Information & Advice **

You can obtain further .

Depending on the circumstances of your case, however, it may be better to .

You can be , which can also help you to understand the best course of action for your situation and whether you are ready to hire a solicitor.

No TrackBacks

TrackBack URL: http://blogs.findlaw.co.uk/mt-bin/mt-tb.cgi/47665